We are your Bridge, Reasonable, Reliable & ReassuringTM
: :   NJ (732) 354-4700
  PA (215) 853-8940
Practice Areas
  Temporary Work in USA
  Extraordinary Ability EB-1
  National Interest Waiver
  Green Card
  US Citizenship
  Health Care Professionals
  Consular Matter
  Immigration Links
  Student Visa
  Visitor/ Business Visa
  AC21 Portability
  Immig Law FAQs
  Compliance Audits
Some areas of our website are still under construction.
Visa Bulletin Case Processing Time Fees Sreepad's Blog
Practice Areas > Temporary Work in USA
H Temporary Workers

H Temporary Workers for working or training in the USA

These visas are for persons who wish to pursue temporary employment or training in the United States - with the exception of certain athletes, entertainers and persons preeminent in their disciplines. Initially, all applicants for such visas must have a petition filed and approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The petition is the process by which the Department determines that the applicant has satisfied the basic qualifications for a particular visa. Further, while applicants in the United States can adjust their status to the new visa, applicants outside the United States may apply for a visa at a consulate.

arrow H-1B applies to those who wish to engage in a Specialty Occupation
arrow H-4 applies to a spouse/child of a temporary worker or trainee
arrow H-1C applies to those who wish to engage applies in the United States to a Registered Nurses .The category applies to foreign nationals coming temporarily to perform services as a registered nurse in a health professional shortage area as determined by the United States Department of Labor.
arrow H-2A applies to those who wish to work in the United States as special agricultural workers
arrow H-2B applies to those who wish to work as qualified temporary workers of a type unavailable in the U.S. at the time and place required, not to exceed three years
arrow H-3 is for a person going to the U.S. temporarily to receive training in any field of endeavor (other than graduate medical education or training) where the proposed training is not available in the person's own country and the person will not engage in productive employment unless such employment is incidental and necessary to the training
H-4 visas are for a spouse/child of a temporary worker or trainee
H-4 can study, cannot work except volunteer for non profit. in any case, advisable to consult with attorney before starting to work, if questions arise.

information provided here is of general nature and should not be constructed as legal advice.matters in personal historyor a perticular situation may affect eligibility to recive immigration benfits in a perticular situation.Information is updated peroidically and may not be current at all time.