We are your Bridge, Reasonable, Reliable & ReassuringTM
: :   NJ (732) 354-4700
  PA (215) 853-8940
Practice Areas
  Temporary Work in USA
  Extraordinary Ability EB-1
  National Interest Waiver
  Green Card
  US Citizenship
  Health Care Professionals
  Consular Matter
  Immigration Links
  Student Visa
  Visitor/ Business Visa
  AC21 Portability
  Immig Law FAQs
  Compliance Audits
Some areas of our website are still under construction.
Visa Bulletin Case Processing Time Fees Sreepad's Blog
Practice Areas > Temporary Work in USA
P-3 Artist or Entertainer Coming to Be Part of a Culturally Unique Program

Eligibility Criteria

For a P-3 visa, you must be coming to the United States either individually or as a group for the purpose of developing, interpreting, representing, coaching, or teaching a unique or traditional ethnic, folk, cultural, musical, theatrical, or artistic performance or presentation. In addition, you must be coming to the United States to participate in a cultural event or events which will further the understanding or development of your art form. The program may be of a commercial or noncommercial nature.

Application Process

Your U.S. employer or sponsoring organization must petition the USCIS as the first step in the process. After the petition is approved, the performers must obtain their entry visas from their respective consulates. A petitioner filing as an agent for multiple employers must establish that it is duly authorized to act as an agent.

Supporting Documents

Written consultation from an appropriate labor organization
A copy of the contract between the petitioner and the beneficiary or the summary of the terms of an oral agreement between the petitioner and the beneficiary
An explanation of the event and itinerary
Affidavits, testimonials or letters from recognized experts attesting to the authenticity of your or your group's skills in performing, presenting, coaching or teaching the unique and traditional art forms and giving the credentials of the expert including the basis of his or her knowledge of your or your group's skills; OR documentation that your or your group's performance is culturally unique as evidenced by reviews in newspapers, journals or other published materials
Documentation that all of the performances or presentations will be culturally unique events
Note: If the events or performances will take place in multiple areas, an itinerary must be submitted. The itinerary must list the dates and locations of the events.

Period of Stay/Extension of Stay

Initial Period of Stay Time needed to complete the event, activity or performance, not to exceed 1 year.

Extension of Stay Increments of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, activity or performance.

Change of Employer

You may change employers, but only after your new employer has filed a new FormI-129 with USCIS requesting permission to employ you and extend your stay. You may not commence employment with the new employer until the Form I-129 has been approved.

Family of P-3 Visa Holders

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may obtain P-4 status. Your dependents may not engage in employment, but may attend school or college.

Essential Support Personnel

Essential support personnel who are an integral part of the performance of a P-3 artist or entertainer and who perform support services that cannot be readily performed by a U.S. worker, are eligible for P-3 classification. Support personnel may include coaches, scouts, trainers and other team officials and referees.

The U.S. employer must file a separate Form I-129 for support personnel. The petition must include the following documents:

A consultation from an appropriate labor organization
A statement describing the supportperson's prior and current essentially, critical skills and experience with the P-3 artist or entertainer
A copy of a written contract between the employer and the support person or a summary of the terms of the oral agreement under which the support person will be employed
information provided here is of general nature and should not be constructed as legal advice.matters in personal historyor a perticular situation may affect eligibility to recive immigration benfits in a perticular situation.Information is updated peroidically and may not be current at all time.