We are your Bridge, Reasonable, Reliable & ReassuringTM
: :   NJ (732) 354-4700
  PA (215) 853-8940
Practice Areas
  Temporary Work in USA
  Extraordinary Ability EB-1
  National Interest Waiver
  Green Card
  US Citizenship
  Health Care Professionals
  Consular Matter
  Immigration Links
  Student Visa
  Visitor/ Business Visa
  AC21 Portability
  Immig Law FAQs
  Compliance Audits
Some areas of our website are still under construction.
Visa Bulletin Case Processing Time Fees Sreepad's Blog
Practice Areas > Temporary Work in USA
P-2 Individual Performer or Part of a Group Entering to Perform Under a Reciprocal Exchange Program

Eligibility Criteria

You must be an artist entering the United States through a government recognized reciprocal exchange program. In addition, you must possess skills comparable to those of the United States artists and entertainer staking part in the program outside the United States.

Application Process

Your U.S. employer or sponsoring organization must petition the USCIS as the first step in the process. After the petition is approved, the performers must obtain their entry visas from their respective consulates. A petitioner filing as an agent for multiple employers must establish that itis duly authorized to act as an agent.

Supporting Documents

arrow Written consultation by an appropriate labor organization
arrow Copy of the formal reciprocalexchange agreement between the sponsoring U.S. organization(s) and the organization(s) in a foreign country which will receive the United States artist or entertainer
arrow Statement from the sponsoring organization describing the reciprocal exchange of United States artists or entertainers as it relates to the specific petition for which classification is sought
arrow Evidence that you and the U.S.artist or entertainer subject to the reciprocal exchange agreement are artists with comparable skills and that the terms and conditions of employment are similar
arrow Evidence that an appropriate labor organization in the United States was involved in negotiating, or has concurred with, the reciprocal exchange of U.S. and foreign artists or entertainers.

Note: If the events or performances will take place in multiple areas, an itinerary must be submitted. The itinerary must list the dates and locations of the events.

Applying for a Visa ata U.S. Embassy or Consulate

Once the visa petition is approved, you can apply at a U.S.embassy or consulate. 

Period ofStay/Extension of Stay

Initial Period of Stay Time needed to complete the event, activity or performance, not to exceed 1 year
Extension of Stay Increments of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, activity or performance.

Change of Employer

You may change employers, but can start working for the new employer only after your new employer has filed a new petition with the USCIS and the petition has been approved.

Family of P-2 Visa Holders

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may obtain P-4 status. Your dependents may not engage in employment, but may attend school or college.

Essential Support Personnel

Essential support personnel who are an integral part of the performance of a P- 2 artist or entertainer and who perform support services that cannot be readily performed by a U.S. worker, are eligible for P-2 classification. Support personnel may include stagehands, trainers, or those persons having critical knowledge of the specific services to be performed.
The U.S. employer must file a separate Form I-129 for support personnel. The petition must include the following documents:

Consultation from an appropriate labor organization
Statement describing the support person’s prior and current essentially, critical skills and experience with the P-2 artist or entertainer
Copy of a written contract between the employer and the support person or a summary of the terms of the oral agreement under which the support person will be employed.
information provided here is of general nature and should not be constructed as legal advice.matters in personal historyor a perticular situation may affect eligibility to recive immigration benfits in a perticular situation.Information is updated peroidically and may not be current at all time.