We are your Bridge, Reasonable, Reliable & ReassuringTM
: :   NJ (732) 354-4700
  PA (215) 853-8940
Practice Areas
  Temporary Work in USA
  Extraordinary Ability EB-1
  National Interest Waiver
  Green Card
  US Citizenship
  Health Care Professionals
  Consular Matter
  Immigration Links
  Student Visa
  Visitor/ Business Visa
  AC21 Portability
  Immig Law FAQs
  Compliance Audits
Some areas of our website are still under construction.
Visa Bulletin Case Processing Time Fees Sreepad's Blog
Practice Areas > Temporary Work in USA
P-1B Member of an Internationally Recognized Entertainment Group
P-1B Member Of An Internationally Recognized Entertainment Group

Eligibility Criteria

At least 75 percent of the members of your group must have had a substantial and sustained relationship with the group for at least one year.

Your entertainment group must be internationally recognized, having a high level of achievement in a field evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered. The reputation of the group, not the individual achievements of its members or the acclaim of a particular production, is essential.

Note: Individual entertainers not performing as part of a group are not eligible for this visa classification.

Special Provisions for Certain Entertainment Groups

Alien circus performers and essential circus personnel are exempt the one year requirement and the internationally recognized requirement. The alien or aliens must be coming to join a nationally recognized circus.
Certain nationally known entertainment groups may have the internationally recognized requirement waived if they can establish they have been recognized nationally as outstanding in its discipline for a sustained amount of time inconsideration of special circumstances.

Application Process

Your U.S. employer must submit:
arrow A petition along with the appropriate fee and supporting documentation.
Please note that if you are a petitioner who will be filing as an agent for multiple employers you must establish that you are duly authorized to act as an agent. 
arrow A consultation from an appropriate labor organization regarding the nature of the work to be done or a statement proving that the group has been established and performing regularly for aperiod of at least one year (If no appropriate labor organization exists, this requirement is excused)
Supporting Documents

arrow Written consultation from an appropriate labor organization
arrow Itinerary with the dates and locations of the performances
arrow A copy of the contract between the petitioner and the beneficiary or summary of terms of the oral agreement under which the beneficiary will be employed
arrow Evidence that your group has been established and performing regularly for at least one year
arrow Statement from the petitioner listing each member of the group and the exact dates for which each member has been employed on a regular basis by the group
arrow Evidence that your group is internationally recognized as outstanding in the discipline for a sustained and substantial period of time as demonstrated by evidence of your group's receipt of, or nomination for, significant international awards or prizes for outstanding achievement in the field, or evidence of at least three of the following:
arrow Your group has performed and will perform as a starring or leading entertainment group in production or events which have a distinguished reputation as evidenced by critical reviews, advertisements, publicity releases, publications, contracts, or endorsements
arrow Your group has achieved international recognition and acclaim for outstanding achievement in its field as evidenced by reviews in major newspapers, trade journals, magazines or other published material
arrow Your group has performed and will perform services as a leading or starring group for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation as evidenced by articles in newspapers, trade journals, publications, or testimonials
arrow Your group has a record of major commercial or critically acclaimed successes, asevidenced by indicators such as ratings, box office receipts, record, cassette or video sales, and other achievements as reported in trade journals, major newspapers or other publications
arrow Your group has received significant recognition for achievements from critics, organizations, government agencies or other recognized experts in the field
arrow Your group has commanded and will command a high salary or other substantial remuneration for services comparable to others similarly situated in the field, as evidenced by contracts or other reliable evidence

Applying for a Visa ata U.S. Embassy or Consulate

Once the visa petition is approved, you can apply at a U.S.embassy or consulate.

Period of Stay/Extension of Stay

Initial Period of Stay Time needed to complete the event, activity or performance, not to exceed 1 year
Extension of Stay Increments of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, activity or performance.

Change of employer

You may change employers, but only after your new employer has filed a new Form I-129 with USCIS requesting permission to employ you andextend your stay. You may not commence employment with the new employer until the Form I-129 has been approved.

Spouse and Unmarried Children of P-1B Visa Holders

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may obtain P-4 status. Your dependents may not engage in employment, but may attend school or college.
information provided here is of general nature and should not be constructed as legal advice.matters in personal historyor a perticular situation may affect eligibility to recive immigration benfits in a perticular situation.Information is updated peroidically and may not be current at all time.