We are your Bridge, Reasonable, Reliable & ReassuringTM
: :   NJ (732) 354-4700
  PA (215) 853-8940
Practice Areas
  Temporary Work in USA
  Extraordinary Ability EB-1
  National Interest Waiver
  Green Card
  US Citizenship
  Health Care Professionals
  Consular Matter
  Immigration Links
  Student Visa
  Visitor/ Business Visa
  AC21 Portability
  Immig Law FAQs
  Compliance Audits
Some areas of our website are still under construction.
Visa Bulletin Case Processing Time Fees Sreepad's Blog
Practice Areas > National Interest Waiver
National Interest Waiver

Labor certification is not required for those foreign nationals who can be qualified under this category. Labor Certification can be when it can be shown to be in the interest of the United States. Though the jobs that qualify for a national interest waiver are not defined by law, national interest waivers are usually granted to those who have exceptional ability (see above) and whose employment in the United States would greatly benefit the national. Those seeking a national interest waiver may self-petition (they do not need an employer to sponsor them).

To qualify under this category, one must meet at least three of the criteria below and demonstrate that it is in the national interest that they be permitted to work permanently in the United States.

Criteria to Qualify for National Interest Waiver

arrow Official academic record showing that you have a degree, diploma, certificate, or similar award from a college, university, school, or other institution of learning relating to your area of exceptional ability
arrow Letters documenting at least 10 years of full-time experience in your occupation
arrow A license to practice your profession or certification for your profession or occupation
arrow Evidence that you have commanded a salary or other remuneration for services that demonstrates your exceptional ability
Membership in a professional association(s)
arrow Recognition for your achievements and significant contributions to your industry or field by your peers, government entities, professional or business organizations
arrow Other comparable evidence of eligibility is also acceptable.
information provided here is of general nature and should not be constructed as legal advice.matters in personal historyor a perticular situation may affect eligibility to recive immigration benfits in a perticular situation.Information is updated peroidically and may not be current at all time.