We are your Bridge, Reasonable, Reliable & ReassuringTM
: :   NJ (732) 354-4700
  PA (215) 853-8940
Practice Areas
  Temporary Work in USA
  Extraordinary Ability EB-1
  National Interest Waiver
  Green Card
  US Citizenship
  Health Care Professionals
  Consular Matter
  Immigration Links
  Student Visa
  Visitor/ Business Visa
  AC21 Portability
  Immig Law FAQs
  Compliance Audits
Some areas of our website are still under construction.
Visa Bulletin Case Processing Time Fees Sreepad's Blog
Practice Areas > Green Card
Employment Based Immigration in General
In most cases, you are required to have a job offer from your employer. This employer will be considered your sponsor. However there are certain categories like “Person of Extraordinary Ability” and “National Interest Waiver” where such a job offer and consequently a sponsoring employer is not required.
Labor Certification
For some visa categories, before the U.S.employer can submit an immigration petition to USCIS, the employer must obtain an approved labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL). The DOL labor certification verifies the following:
arrow There are insufficient available, qualified, and willing U.S. workers to fill the position being offered at the prevailing wage
arrow Hiring a foreign worker will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed U.S. workers
information provided here is of general nature and should not be constructed as legal advice.matters in personal historyor a perticular situation may affect eligibility to recive immigration benfits in a perticular situation.Information is updated peroidically and may not be current at all time.