We are your Bridge, Reasonable, Reliable & ReassuringTM
: :   NJ (732) 354-4700
  PA (215) 853-8940
Practice Areas
  Temporary Work in USA
  Extraordinary Ability EB-1
  National Interest Waiver
  Green Card
  US Citizenship
  Health Care Professionals
  Consular Matter
  Immigration Links
  Student Visa
  Visitor/ Business Visa
  AC21 Portability
  Immig Law FAQs
  Compliance Audits
Some areas of our website are still under construction.
Visa Bulletin Case Processing Time Fees Sreepad's Blog
Practice Areas > Investors
E-1 Treaty Trader
The E-1 nonimmigrant classification allows a national of a treaty country to be admitted to the United States solely toengage in international trade on his or her own behalf. Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification.

U.S. Department of State maintains a current list of countries with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.

General Qualifications of a Treaty Trader
To qualify for E-1 classification, the treaty trader must:

<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Be a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Carry on substantial trade
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Carry on principal trade between the United States and the treaty country which qualified the treaty trader for E-1 classification.


Trade is the existing international exchange of items of trade for consideration between the United States and the treaty country. Items of trade include but are not limited to:

<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Goods
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Services
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->International banking
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Insurance
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Transportation
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Tourism
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Technology and its transfer
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Some news-gathering activities.


Substantial trade generally refers to the continuous flow of sizable international trade items, involving numerous transactions overtime. There is no minimum requirement regarding the monetary value orvolume of each transaction. While monetary value of transactions is an important factor in considering substantiality, greater weight is given to more numerous exchanges of greater value.

Principal trade between the United States and the treaty country exists whenover 50% of the total volume of international trade is between the U.S. and thetrader's treaty country.

General Qualifications of the Employee of a Treaty Trader

To qualify for E-1 classification, the employee of a treaty trader must:

<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Be the same nationality of the principal alien employer (who must have the nationality of the treaty country)
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Meet the definition of "employee" under the relevant law
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Either be engaging in duties of an executive or supervisory character, or if employed in a lesser capacity, have special qualifications.

If the principal alien employer is not an individual, it must be an enterprise or organization at least 50% owned by persons in the United States who have the nationality of the treaty country. These owners must be maintaining nonimmigrant treaty trader status. If the owners are not in the United States, they must be, if they were to seek admission to this country, classifiable as nonimmigrant treaty traders.

Duties which are of an executive or supervisory character are those which primarily provide the employee ultimate control and responsibility for the organization's overall operation, or a major component of it.

Special qualifications are skills which make the employee's services essential to the efficient operation of the business. There areseveral qualities or circumstances which could, depending on the facts, meet this requirement. These include, but are not limited to:
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->The degree of proven expertise in the employee's area of operations
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Whether others possess the employee's specific skills
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->The salary that the special qualifications can command
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Whether the skills and qualifications are readily available in the United States
Knowledge of a foreign language and culture does not, by itself, meet this requirement. Note that in some cases a skill that is essential at one point in time may become commonplace, and therefore no longer qualifying, at a later date.

Period of Stay
Qualified treaty traders and employees will be allowed a maximum initial stay of two years. Requests for extension of stay may be granted in increments of up to two years each. There is no maximum limit to the number of extensions an E-1 nonimmigrant may be granted. All E-1 nonimmigrants, however, must maintain an intention to depart the United States when their status expires or is terminated.

An E-1 nonimmigrant who travels abroad may generally begranted an automatic two-year period of readmission when returning to the United States. 

Terms and Conditions of E-1 Status
A treaty trader or employee may only work in the activityfor which he or she was approved at the time the classification was granted. An E-1 employee, however, may also work for the treaty organization's parent company or one of its subsidiaries as long as the:

<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Relationship between the organizations is established
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Subsidiary employment requires executive, supervisory, oressential skills
<!--[if !supportLists]--><!--[endif]-->Terms and conditions of employment have not otherwise changed.

USCIS must approve any substantive change in the terms or conditions of E-1 status. A "substantive change" is defined as a fundamental change in the employer's basic characteristics, such as, but not limited to, a merger, acquisition, or major event which affects the treaty trader or employee's previously approved relationship with the organization. The treaty trader or enterprise must notify USCIS and may simultaneously request an extension of stay for the treaty trader or affected employee. The petition must include evidence to show that the treaty trader or affected employee continues to qualify for E-1 classification.

It is not required to file a new petition to notify USCIS about non-substantive changes. A treaty trader or organization may seek advice from USCIS, however, to determine whether a change is considered substantive. To request advice, the treaty trader or organization must file a petition along with fee and a complete description of the change.

A strike or other labor dispute involving a work stoppage at the intended place of employment may affect a Canadian or Mexican treaty traderor employee's ability to obtain E-1 status.

Family of E-1 Treaty Traders and Employees

Treaty traders and employees may be accompanied or followed by spouses and unmarried children who are under 21 years of age. Their nationalities need not be the same as the treaty trader or employee. These family members may seek E-1 nonimmigrant classification as dependents and, if approved, generally will be granted the same period of stay as the employee. If the family members are already in the United States and seeking change of status to or extension of stay in an E-1 dependent classification, they may also do so. Spouses of E-1 workers may apply for work authorization. If approved, there is no specific restriction as to where theE-1 spouse may work.

As discussed above, the E-1 treaty trader or employee may travel abroad and will generally be granted an automatic two-year period of admission when returning to the United States. Unless the family members are accompanying the E-1 treaty trader or employee at the time the latter seeks admission to the United States, the new readmission period will not apply to the family members. To remain lawfully in the United States, family members must carefully note the period of stay they have been granted in E-1 status, and apply for an extension of stay before their own validity expires.
information provided here is of general nature and should not be constructed as legal advice.matters in personal historyor a perticular situation may affect eligibility to recive immigration benfits in a perticular situation.Information is updated peroidically and may not be current at all time.